Skip to content
Menu

Inputs

Character budget counter

Character budget counter: A compose field with a remaining-characters readout that punches on a spring and warms in color as the budget runs out.

Using Character budget counter

Character budget counter uses the card preview frame with a light/dark theme setting.

Customize the preview

These controls are passed to the demo. Defaults and limits describe the preview; consult the implementation for its full prop API.

ControlTypeDefaultPreview limits
maxLengthnumber140From 20 to 400; step 10
warnAtnumber20From 0 to 60; step 1
accentcolor#FF4D8DNo additional limit in the metadata.
placeholdertextShare an update with your teamUp to 60 characters
punchnumber1From 0 to 2; step 0.1
Which frameworks are available for Character budget counter?

Character budget counter is available for React, Vue, Svelte, Astro, HTML. The live preview uses React; the source observations below apply to index.tsx. Check the selected port before relying on the same interactions.

What does Character budget counter depend on?

The React metadata lists these npm dependencies beyond React: motion.

What accessibility details are visible in Character budget counter?

The React source for Character budget counter includes: native elements (input, label); attributes and handlers (aria-hidden, aria-live). These are source observations. Verify accessible names, focus order and keyboard behavior in the composed page.

How does Character budget counter handle reduced motion?

Character budget counter reads the motion preference in its React source through useReducedMotion(). Check the full implementation, shared styles and selected port with reduced motion enabled; these observations do not establish that every animation stops.

Connect your agent

Related open components